Eastlink TV/Cable box thingy.

Discuss your Cable and Satellite Provider in here.
JohnW

Eastlink TV/Cable box thingy.

#1

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:16 pm

So yeah, I switched TV's that my cable box was hooked up to and now the volume doesn't work using the Eastlink remote.Anyone have ever have this issue? Is there some setting I have forgotten to change? [shrug

User avatar
JosephMcCarthy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 2967
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 1:11 pm
Age: 109

#2

Post by JosephMcCarthy » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:18 pm

you'll have to program the remote for the new tv. Look up the type of remote on the back and google for instructions.
Put on your boxing gloves and step into my ring!

User avatar
Budgetman
Admin
Admin
Posts: 27533
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:00 am
Gender:
Age: 45

#3

Post by Budgetman » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:18 pm

ya the codes for the new tv in the remote :P
[watch
ImageI say my opinion if its good bad or other, Just like you I have the right to voice it.
if you get paid minimum wage, it's like your boss saying i'd pay you less but its illegal
John Stalks me!!!!! [omg

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#4

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:20 pm

Eastlink

P.S. That's a link BTW.

JohnW

#5

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:22 pm

10-4, a link.

I will click it.

TY

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#6

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:32 pm

YW.

JohnW

#7

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:46 pm

Channel changing was already working.

Followed the instructions for set up and still no volume control. [sad

User avatar
Budgetman
Admin
Admin
Posts: 27533
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:00 am
Gender:
Age: 45

#8

Post by Budgetman » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:49 pm

channel changing is part of the box, not the tv these days
[watch
ImageI say my opinion if its good bad or other, Just like you I have the right to voice it.
if you get paid minimum wage, it's like your boss saying i'd pay you less but its illegal
John Stalks me!!!!! [omg

JohnW

#9

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:52 pm

I guess muting is too?

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#10

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:14 pm

Do the volume buttons or mute do anything on the cable remote? How about powering the TV off?

JohnW

#11

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:16 pm

Remote worked fine with the other TV.

Now, it will only turn the TV on and off, mute the volume and that's it.

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#12

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:19 pm

Oh try this...

First which remote do you have?

JohnW

#13

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:28 pm

Seems to me I have the Champion 2025.

User avatar
Budgetman
Admin
Admin
Posts: 27533
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:00 am
Gender:
Age: 45

#14

Post by Budgetman » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:30 pm

champion? put down the spark plug! thats not a remote
[watch
ImageI say my opinion if its good bad or other, Just like you I have the right to voice it.
if you get paid minimum wage, it's like your boss saying i'd pay you less but its illegal
John Stalks me!!!!! [omg

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#15

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:32 pm

Try the instructions here then.

http://www.urcsupport.com/html.php?page_id=714

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#16

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:33 pm

You have one of the fangled new ones. Our remotes aren't there....they are special.

Oops they are there, just not under Eastlink.

Image

JohnW

#17

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:35 pm

denben73 wrote:Try the instructions here then.

http://www.urcsupport.com/html.php?page_id=714
Yeah tried that already, nothing. [2shrug

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#18

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:35 pm

Why didn't that resize? [2think

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#19

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:36 pm

Did you try other codes for the brand?

JohnW

#20

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:36 pm

denben73 wrote:You have one of the fangled new ones. Our remotes aren't there....they are special.

Oops they are there, just not under Eastlink.

Image
It works? Can I borrow it?

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#21

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:38 pm

We have different TVs I'm sure.

JohnW

#22

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:41 pm

denben73 wrote:Did you try other codes for the brand?
Oh yeah, there is one other code I was gonna try and forgot........ [run

JohnW

#23

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:43 pm

[woohoo Success !!

TY for reminding me.

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13056
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender:
Age: 44

#24

Post by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:44 pm

[woot

JohnW

#25

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:01 pm

[cheer

Post Reply

Social Media